NY J86666

July 15, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J86666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. B0x 579
Conover, NC 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeve protector from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated February 10, 2003 and received in this office on July 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample style C18D8 or SDAB is a sleeve protector made of woven 100% percent cotton fabric. The item is tubular in shape with an elasticized opening at each end and covers the upper arm to the wrist. The opening at the top is slightly larger than the bottom opening to facilitate fitting the arm.

The applicable subheading for style C18D8 (SDAB) will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories; other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.7 percent ad valorem.

Style C18D8 (SDAB) falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,