NY J86664

July 23, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J86664

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mr. Paul Meyer
NIK Customs Broker
800 S. Hindry Ave., Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a hunting vest from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated July 7, 2003, on behalf of JMI Int’l., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a unisex turkey hunting vest with a portable seat. The vest also features a game pouch at the back and two zippered pockets at the front. The seat snaps on the back when not in use and is normally used while waiting in a game blind during hunting. The garment, if Camo shell fabric, is made of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric and if Kaki shell fabric, is made of woven 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric. The hunting vest features nylon straps, plastic buckles and is lined with coated nylon fabric.

The applicable subheading for the turkey hunting vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits,other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton, Vests.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The turkey hunting vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,