NY J86594

July 22, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J86594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Eloise Hoover
Starbucks Coffee Company
Tax & Customs Department
2401 Utah Avenue, South
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of a “Casper Snow Globe” from China.

Dear Ms. Hoover:

In your letter dated June 18, 2003, on behalf of Bensussen Deutsch & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a photograph of a “Casper Snow Globe” identified as SKU number 182482 that consists of a glass globe filled with distilled water and contains Casper (a ghost) peering out of a haunted house. The globe sits on a base made of polyresin and calcium carbonate with a winding staircase decorated with black bats, jack-o-lanterns, a black cat and Casper. A gate on the stairway has the word “Boo!” printed on it. The item is intended as a decoration for the Halloween holiday.

The applicable subheading for “Casper Snow Globe” identified as SKU number 182482 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,