NY J86580

July 18, 2003

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J86580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Barbara Fox
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, Virginia 23320

RE: The tariff classification of decorative agglomerated stone wine charms from China

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated June 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples, which you refer to as “SKU 811994”, consist of five packages of wine charms with each package containing six wine charms. Each charm is designed to be placed around the base stem of a wine or beverage glass. The charm fits loosely around the glass and is used to identify an individual’s glass or beverage. It consists of a metal wire ring decorated with plastic beads, and a small agglomerated stone charm. The charms are in various shapes and may be silver, gold or multi-colored.

The essential character of this merchandise is imparted by the agglomerated stone charms. You stated in your letter that the charms are composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic material.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone charms on metal rings will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,