NY J86578

July 8, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J86578
CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Anne Huffman
Tender Heart Treasures, Ltd.
10917 Harry Watanabe Parkway
Omaha, NE 68128

RE: The tariff classification of a mirrored candle sconce from China

Dear Ms. Huffman:

In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The pictures submitted will be returned as you requested.

The article in question, style number 100785, is a wall hanging mirrored candle sconce measuring 19 ½ inches high by 10 ⛠inches wide. The item is basically made of cast iron and consists of an oval shaped mirror and two candleholders.

The applicable subheading for the mirrored candle sconce, style number 100785, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,