NY J86574

July 14, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 J86574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1500

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated June 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 100PW is a glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes constructed of a cowhide leather and a backside made of a knitted 90% polyester 10% spandex fabric. Polyvinyl chloride reinforcements are found at the fingertips, the palmside forefinger, at the base of the palmside fingers, lower palm, and the outer upper portion of the thumb. The glove also features a vented elasticized wristband which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners.

The applicable subheading for Style 100PW will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: With fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,