NY J86559

July 30, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J86559

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Lorrie Heavey
ATE Logistics, Inc.
855 South 192nd Street
SeaTac, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of a “Write & Learn Desk” from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Heavey:

In your letter dated June 27, 2003, on behalf of VTech Industries, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Write & Learn Desk” is a battery operated interactive learning device. It consists of a writing surface, a stylus, various control buttons, and an LCD screen. When activated, it guides the user through various activity modes such as writing letters of the alphabet and numbers, and drawing pictures.

The applicable subheading for the “Write & Learn Desk” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,