NY J86549

July 31, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J86549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Ethoxybenzoic acid, CAS # 134-11-2, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-Ethoxybenzoic acid, is an aromatic carboxylic acid with additional oxygen function (ether) indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-Ethoxybenzoic acid will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides halides peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,