NY J86542

July 22, 2003

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J86542

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9018.39.0040, 9019.20.0000

Mr. Summy Hsu
Continental Agency, Inc.
535 Brea Canyon Road
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of Oxygen Mask, Nebulizer and Wound Drainage Reservoir from China

Dear Mr. Hsu:

In your letter dated July 01, 2003, for Amsino International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted. All three are mostly made of transparent materials.

The oxygen mask includes tubing to connect it to the oxygen source and an elastic cord to hold it to the patient’s face.

The nebulizer includes a small jar to contain the medicament; an external pressure source will push the medicament in vapor form to the mask over the patient’s nose.

Regarding the 400-milliliter wound drainage reservoir kit, the metal-plastic tubing is placed inside the patient’s wound, and the fluids from the wound flow via tubing into the reservoir. The reservoir contains three metal springs which are compressed to aid in the suction. It can be emptied via a separate pouring spout. It is sold sterile in a sealed package. It is stated on the package to be latex free.

The applicable subheading for the oxygen mask and nebulizer will be 9019.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ozone therapy, oxygen therapy, aerosol therapy, artificial respiration or other therapeutic respiration apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the reservoir will be 9018.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bougies, catheters, drains and sondes, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,