NY J86534

July 18, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J86534

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900

Mr. Kymm Johnson
Proligo LLC
6200 Lookout Rd.
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of dA(bz) Phosphoramidite; dC(bz) Phosphoramidite; dG(ib) Phosphoramidite; and dT Phosphoramidite from Germany.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated June 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following products.
dA(bz) Phosphoramidite – (CAS 98796-53-3) Chemical Name – 5’-O-DMT-B-Cyanoethyl Deoxy Adenosine Benzoyl Phosphoramide

DC(bz) Phosphoramidite – (CAS 110522-84-4) Chemical Name – 5’-O-DMT-B-Cyanoethyl Deoxy Cytidine Benzoyl Phosphoramide
dG(ib) Phosphoramidite – (CAS 93183-15-4) Chemical Name – 5’-O-DMT-B-Cyanoethyl Deoxy Guanosine (Isobutyryl) Phosphoramide
dT Phosphoramidite – (CAS 98796-51-5)
Chemical Name – 5’-O-DMT-B-Cyanoethyl Deoxy Thymidine (Isobutyryl) Phosphoramide

The applicable subheading for all products will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division