NY J86505

July 24, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J86505

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated June 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

Styles BP79706 and BP74556 are women’s jackets made from a 100 % cotton woven printed light-weight fabric, and both have an integral hood with a fake fur ruff.

Style BP79706 has a full front opening with a five-button closure and covered placket, long sleeves with decorative buttons on the cuffs, slant pockets with buttoned flaps at the waist, a back vent and a hemmed bottom. The ruff is removable.

Style BP74556 has a full front opening with a five-button closure, patch pockets with inverted pleats and a buttoned flap at the waist, long sleeves with decorative buttons on the cuffs, multiple back panels, a back vent and a hemmed bottom. The ruff is permanently attached.

The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

These jackets fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,