NY J86502

July 3, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Brandon Terrell
C/o UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a tool case from China

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated June 19th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Python Tools.

The sample submitted, identified as Item #714-002-01, is a case that you indicate is designed for the storage and transport of an electric router tool and accessories. Measuring approximately 28”W x 10”H x 21 ½”D, the item is constructed of wood with an exterior surface covering of aluminum. It is secured by two snap locks. The interior of the case is lined with shaped and fitted foam that you indicate is intended to stabilize and cushion the router. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tool case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,