NY J86494

July 8, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J86494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of safety vest from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated June 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 14538010 is a safety vest made from 100% polyester mesh knit fabric. The vest is put on over the wearer’s head. The vest features self-capping around the round neck, armholes and bottom of the vest. The vest is secured at the sides by an elasticized hook and loop closure. The item has reflective material sewn on the front and the back. The item is used over clothing as a warning for oncoming traffic etc. and safety to the wearer.

The applicable subheading for style 14538010 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 14538010 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon International Textile Trade Agreements products Sri Lanka is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,