NY J86432

July 10, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J86432

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Mr. Bill Julich
Delmar International
147-55 175 Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jonathan K. Lingerie DBA Planet Lingerie. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style DEV-264 is a women’s camisole constructed of 88% nylon 12% spandex raschel knit lace-like open work fabric. The garment features lined underwire support, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps measuring approximately 3/8-inch wide, elasticized trim at the top of the garment back, and a hemmed bottom with 2 removable garters at the front.

The applicable subheading for style DEV-264 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem.

Style DEV-264 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,