NY J86409

July 1, 2003

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 J86409

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4060

Mr. Joe Yingst
Kuehn & Nagel, Inc.
Cincinnati Branch
1261 Aviation Boulevard, Suite 190
Hebron, Kentucky 41048

RE: The tariff classification of “Quick Wrap” gift wrapping package, from China

Dear Mr. Yingst:

In your letter dated June 23, 2003, on behalf of your client, Crystal Creative Products, Inc., Middletown, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced merchandise, which you have advised is the product of China. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for our records.

The sample “Quick Wrap” is a bagged unit for an “all-in-one” gift wrapping operation. It consists of all the material needed to wrap one gift: a printed paper sleeve (wrap), a robe box comprised of top and bottom halves of a folding carton of non-corrugated white paperboard, a gift tag, paper tissue, and a textile ribbon.

“Quick Wrap” will be considered for tariff purposes to be “goods put up in sets for retail sale”, and will be classified in a single subheading derived from the component which gives the set its essential character: the two-piece folding carton.

The applicable subheading for the “Quick Wrap” gift wrapping set will be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The folding carton component of this set may be subject to antidumping duties. A list of antidumping proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W, Washington, D.C. 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of antidumping orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

The textile ribbon component of this set is subject to quota and visa requirements. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to determine category numbers. For this purpose we would need to know the fiber content by weight.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,