NY J86399

July 3, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J86399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.3500

Mr. John-Paul Evans
Delmar International Inc.
3270 Orlando Drive
Mississauga, Ontario L4V1C6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of a “chair kit” from Canada.

Dear Mr. Evans:

In your letter dated June 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is Kit 7507BK, a “chair kit” consisting of China origin plastic castors, which are imported into Canada. They are then packaged together with a Canadian made plastic chair base. You have submitted a picture of the kit, along with pricing details of the finished kit.

The applicable subheading for the chair kit will be 9401.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of rubber or plastics.” The rate of duty will be free.

Regarding country of origin marking, the imported kit should be marked “Packaged in Canada,” but the components must marked with their respective countries of origin; castors “Made in China” and base “Made in Canada.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,