NY J86389

July 1, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J86389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000

Ms. Mindy Gao
BchinaB
Chrysler Center
666 Third Avenue, 24th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a lampshade from China.

Dear Ms. Gao:

In your letter dated June 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a lampshade that measures approximately 8 ΒΌ inches in height by 14 inches at its maximum diameter. It is composed of a metal (non-brass) wire frame with a textile (silk) covering.

The applicable subheading for this lampshade will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittingsand parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or includedparts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,