NY J86384

July 8, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J86384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6213.20.2000

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of handkerchiefs from China.

Dear Ms. Ashear:

In your letter dated June 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample style 12-99003 is a woven 100% cotton handkerchief. The handkerchief features a machine embroidered floral motif and a machine hem. The item measures approximately 25 centimeters in length and 25 centimeters in width. The handkerchiefs are packaged for retail sale in a box containing three handkerchiefs.

The applicable subheading for style 12-99003 will be 6213.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 12-99003 is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,