NY J86379

July 24, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Honduras.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated June 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 5519 is a men’s jacket constructed from finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fiber content will be 77 percent cotton, 23 percent polyester in dark colors; 70 percent cotton, 30 percent polyester in light steel; and 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester in charcoal heather. The jacket features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 5519 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 5519 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity