NY J86359

July 2, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6104.62.2030

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips - Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pants from India.

Dear Ms, Iacobello:

In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three women’s garments.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #6175-gb - a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waist, a front opening with a three-snap closure, and hemmed leg openings.

Style #6178-gb - a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pull-on shorts feature an elasticized waist with a drawstring, slits at both sides, and crochet finishing the leg openings.

Style #6176-gb - a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature and elasticized waist with a drawstring, slits at both sides, and crochet finishing the leg openings.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles 6175-gb and 6176-gb will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem.

Styles 6175-gb and 6176-gb fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from the India is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for Style 6178-gb will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem.

Style 6178-gb falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from the India is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director