NY J86343

August 8, 2003

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J86343

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0000

Ms. Cathy Bermudez
Quarra Stone Company, LLC.
4301 Robertson Road
Madison, WI 53714

RE: The tariff classification of a stone from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Bermudez:

In your letter dated June 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The submitted stone, which you refer to as “Maggia”, is a mottled black and gray colored stone with a sand blasted surface texture. It measures approximately 1.35” in thickness.

Our Customs laboratory has determined that this article is composed of non-agglomerated gneiss (other stone).

The applicable subheading for non-agglomerated gneiss will be 6802.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone and articles thereof...other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,