NY J86333

July 18, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010

Ms. Leigh Emrick
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Road, Suite #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Emrick:

In your letter dated June 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Part number JPC169Q is a men’s “Vintage Hockey Shirt” constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The fabric measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Part number JPC169Q has a rib knit neckband; a partial front opening with a laced closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

The applicable subheading for Part number JPC169Q will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Part number JPC169Q falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity