NY J86289

June 23, 2003

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J86289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090, 7419.99.5050

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite, Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr.
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of hose fittings from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated June 11, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are hose fittings of aluminum or brass. Parts HC15SE15A and HC15NE15A are aluminum expansion ring coupling sets. Part HC15NE15B is a brass expansion ring coupling set. Part HC50S3PC50A is a 3-part/cas binding aluminum Storz coupling.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum sets will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brass sets will be 7419.99.5050, HTS, which provides for other articles of copper, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,