NY J86269

June 27, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J86269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 LTD
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a travel utility pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel utility pouch.

The sample submitted is identified as item C-85610 “PVC Pouch.” The item is a genetic utility pouch designed to contain personal effects during travel. The exterior surface is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior is unlined with no additional features. The item measures approximately 7”(W) x 6”(H) x 1 ½”(D). It is secured by means of a plastic slide lock top zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the travel pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,