NY J86261

June 30, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9036
Badri Narasimhan
President & CEO
C/o Honeybee Enterprises, Inc.
752 Longmeadow Street
Longmeadow, MA 01106

RE: The tariff classification of wine gift bags from India

Dear Mr. Narasimhan:

In your letter dated June 16th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples submitted, identified as wine gift bags, measure approximately 4 ½”W x 14”H x 4 ½”D and are constructed of woven fabric made of jute fiber. One of the bags has a side made of clear plastic sheeting. The open bags have matching wooden handles. The bags are substantially constructed and are of a kind normally sold on their own.

The applicable subheading for the wine gift bags will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers with outer surface of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified in HTS 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,