NY J86244

July 28, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221:J86244

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000

Ms. Amy Schultz
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
World Trade Center, Suite 500
401 East Pratt Street
Baltimore, MD 21202-3104

RE: The tariff classification of a hibiscus table cover clip and a hibiscus napkin ring from China.

Dear Ms. Schultz:

In your letter dated June 20, 2003, on behalf of Unique Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided with your letter. The table cover clip and napkin ring are both composed of plastic, and both have an artificial flower attached. The essential character is imparted by the plastic.

The applicable subheading for the napkin ring and table cover clip will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware, kitchenware and other household articles of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,