NY J86226

August 1, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J86226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000

Mr. Nathan Feinman, President
Rotem Inc.
222 Grace Church Street
Port Chester, NY 10573

RE: The tariff classification of Mannose triflate, CAS # 92051-23-5, from Israel

Dear Mr. Feinman:

In your letter dated June 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Mannose triflate, also known as1,3,4,6-Tetraacetate-2-(trifluoromethanesulfonate)-beta-D-mannopyranose, is a halogenated sugar ether. Product is indicated for use as a component in the manufacture of fluorine dioxyglucose (FDG). The injectable (FDG) is used in positron emission tomography (PET) for imaging cancer.

The applicable subheading for Mannose triflate will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other.. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2940.00.6000, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States Israel Free Trade Act upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,