NY J86207

June 19, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J86207

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, LTD.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Boulevard
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of a toy set from China.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated June 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Lil’ Miss Executive Set identified as item number 52300. The toy set consists of 1 battery operated mobile phone, 1 vinyl brief case that measures approximately 9 inches in height and 9 inches in length with a snap closure, 1 pocket sized address book, 1 vinyl heart-shaped photo holder with a plastic clip, 2 unsharpened pencils, 1 plastic spiral message pad, 1 plastic holder containing a “Lil’ Miss Junior Executive” credit card, a fake driver’s license, a “Lil’ Miss Junior Executive” ID card, and a small memo pad. The articles are all packaged together for retail sale inside a cardboard box, and are used together by a young girl role-playing as a corporate executive.

The sample is being retained for training purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Lil’ Miss Executive Set identified as item number 52300 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,