NY J86191

July 9, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J86191

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Terry Sanchez
Sanchezone, Inc.
China Sourcing Group
3963 Rustic Lane
Vacaville, CA 95688

RE: The tariff classification of pipe dowels from China.

Dear Mr. Sanchez:

In your letter dated May 29, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is pipe dowels used to align one reinforcement bar with another across joints in concrete floor slabs. The dowels are round, steel pipe sections with plastic sleeves and end caps.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,