NY J86120

July 23, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Sharon Roberson
Logistics Analyst
C/o Case Logic, Inc
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO. 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a small case from China and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated July 8th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Item #MP-3 “Panasonic Media Card Holder”. The item, when open, measures approximately 4 ½”L x 2 ½”W. Constructed with an exterior surface predominantly of PVC sheeting, the interior features three storage slots on one side and a hook and loop fastener. A metal clip is attached to the side. You indicate that the purpose of the case is to hold media cards. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the small case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,