NY J86094

July 16, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J86094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover garment for girls’ wear from Honduras

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated July 11, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style K606, manufactured from fleece fabric of 50% polyester/50% cotton, is a loose-fitting, long-sleeved, round-necked pullover.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, sweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, girls’ . The duty rate will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,