NY J86051

July 31, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza
Suite 310
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bonvissuto:

In your letter dated July 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style RO0126 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two flapped chest pockets with button closures and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

Style RW0138 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven corduroy fabric. The shirt is identical in styling to the above.

The applicable subheading for both shirts will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Both shirts fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,