NY J86040

August 5, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86040

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010

Ms. Anna Lynn, Import/Export Assistant
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s divided skirt from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Lynn:

In your letter dated July 8, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s divided skirt. The garment will be returned as you requested..

The submitted garment, style 983, is a woman’s divided skirt constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester knit fabric. The divided skirt has an elasticized waistband, a front panel extending from the right seam to a point two inches before the left seam, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The front panel obscures the leg separation when the garment is viewed from the front. You have also indicated that the garment will be imported in a woman’s junior size range under style number 984.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50 percent polyester and 50 percent cotton. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’sskirts and divided skirtsknitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,