NY J86033

July 21, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Mr. Benjamin B. Park
B&H Customs Services Inc.
150-40 183rd Street #224
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from China

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated July 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Next Step North America Inc., Saratoga Springs, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style VN#04074, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a shirt-style collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with five button closures, two patch pockets and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder the hip area.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,