NY J86028

July 24, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J86028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 3601116 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The backside of the glove has an inner layer of foam padding. Backside PVC overlays are sewn on the fingers, knuckle area, and thumb. Additional features include a coated fabric palm patch that extends to the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a waterproof barrier, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and a backside gauntlet tightener which is secured by hoop and loop fasteners. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The essential character of this ski glove is imparted by the uncoated woven nylon palmside material. Therefore, your assertion for classification under 6216.00.0800, HTS, as a coated fabric glove is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,