NY J86021

July 30, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86021

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Mr. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top, from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #S11025A, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 94% cotton, and 6% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends below the waistline and features ½" shoulder straps, a modified U-shaped neckline in front, a square neckline in back, an embroidered design stitched to the center top front panel, and overlock stitching creating a “lettuce edge” finishing the bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style S11025A will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

Style S11025A, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity