NY J85990

July 31, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated July 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 21130 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 71 percent rayon, 25 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a mandarin collar, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five button and loop closures.

The applicable subheading for style 21130 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be percent ad valorem.

Style 21130 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,