NY J85976

July 25, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NYJ85976

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Fariba Jalili
C.F.L. Enterprise, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top fromThailand.

Dear Ms. Jalili:

In your letter dated July 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #4C1613, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, narrow straps that tie around the neck, a shelf-bra lining, and a crocheted bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 4C1613, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem.

Style 4C1613 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Thailand is presently subject to quota restraints visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director