NY J85974

July 14, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International
150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated July 2, 2003, on behalf of Eastern Pacific Apparel, 8 West 40th Street, 2nd Floor, New York, NY, 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 4911JA, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, cableknit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The sweater-like cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,