NY J85962

August 4, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Hankyu International Transport USA Inc.
JFK Airport
Cargo Building 75 - Room 235
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Mr. Tamamoto:

In your letter dated July 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen America Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style KJ-5061 is a woman’s tank-styled blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover garment features a scooped neckline, a lining and measures 2 inches at the shoulder seams.

The applicable subheading for style KJ-5061 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style KJ-5061 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,