NY J85944

July 15, 2003

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J85944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Ms. Barbara Fox
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of a Fashion Express Beauty Set from China.

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated June 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Fashion Express Beauty Set SKU - 815481L, consists of plastic multi shaped large and small charms, numerous small and large beads, and string to be used in making bracelets, packaged on a blister card for retail sale.

In your letter you suggest classification under 9503.70.0000, HTS, as other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. Since the articles are age appropriate for a young girl, there is no role-play involved. Therefore, the item is not a toy dress-up set and the contents must be classified accordingly.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Fashion Express Beauty Set SKU - 815481L will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,