NY J85934

July 22, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J85934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0009

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Honduras.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style SR26 is a men’s J.E. Morgan cotton thermal knit undershirt. The shirt features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and overlock stitching at the seams and garment bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0009, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': underwear: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,