NY J85903

July 28, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J85903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Dept.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style ST79462, is a women’s jacket made from a 97% cotton/3% spandex woven fabric described as “cotton stretch twill with denim stretch trim.” This unlined jacket is made from a fabric stated to weigh 290 grams per square meter. It has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a standup collar, zippered pockets at the waist and vented cuffs with snaps. The collar and cuffs are made of a blue denim fabric, and the pockets and front opening are trimmed with the same denim fabric. The jacket has two front panels, two side panels and three back panels.

Although you suggested classification of this jacket in a tariff provision for “other” jackets, it is our opinion that the garment is correctly classified as outerwear.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,