NY J85897

July 15, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Turkey

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated June 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton, Inc.

The submitted sample, style 63106, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, two flapped chest pockets with button closures and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 63106 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 63106 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,