NY J85889

July 16, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J85889

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Linda Donovan
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of gift tags from China.

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The sample submitted are four gift tags contained in a clear plastic box, item number 921178. The gift tags are made of a circular shaped felt fabric panel and paper. The felt fabric has white interlocking stitches around the edges and has a textile braided cord loop through an opening at the top. Printed on the paper are the words “To” and “From.”

The applicable subheading for the gift tags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,