NY J85881

July 31, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Michael O’Neill
O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. O’Neill:

In your letter dated June 23, 2003, on behalf of GFSI, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style G1660 is a men’s pullover consisting of a knit garment with an abbreviated, zip off, woven over-piece. The knit garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The over-piece is of 100 percent polyester, woven fabric. The knit garment is sleeveless and features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; hemmed armholes; inset pockets below the waist; and a tunnel elastic bottom. The woven over-piece attaches to the knit garment by means of a zipper that runs horizontally across the middle of the front panel below the armhole openings. The over-piece features long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; a stand-up collar; a partial front opening with snap closures; and a free hanging flange that covers the upper part of the wearer’s back. The zipper half containing the zipper pull is permanently attached to the over-piece. When the over-piece is removed, the zipper teeth are exposed on both the knit garment and the over-piece. The abbreviated over-piece is not suitable for wear alone without the knit garment.

The applicable subheading for Style G1660 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other; other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.

Style G1660 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski