NY J85846

July 3, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J85846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.33.2010

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s suit-type jacket from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a man’s suit-type jacket, identified as style 9382. The garment is made of 73% polyester, 27% rayon woven fabric with a 100% polyester woven lining. The jacket is constructed of four panels (two front and two back), sewn lengthwise, connected to front and back yokes. The garment features a full frontal opening, four buttons to secure the opening, a notched collar , long sleeves with hems and a hemmed bottom. The jacket also features two welt pockets with flaps at or about waist level and an interior chest pocket. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 9382 will be 6203.33.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 27.5% ad valorem.

Style 9382 falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,