NY J85842

July 25, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 J85842

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
148 West 37th Street, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Fiber Optic Angel” from China

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a “Fiber Optic Angel” identified as style number F282681- PP #263262. The “Fiber Optic Angel” is a doll that measures approximately 18 inches in height and 5 inches in thickness, with a hard foam head, a smiling face, wings, a torso made of plastic frame, and hair, hands, and feet made of foam holding a small doll. When connected to the A/C adapter and activated, via an on/off switch, fiber optics located in the doll’s head, hands, and wings change colors.

The applicable subheading for the “Fiber Optic Angel” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,