NY J85836

July 14, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group, Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated June 24, 2003, on behalf of Harve Benard Ltd., 205 W 39th Street, NY, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric that is brushed on the inner surface. The outer surface of each garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 2165 is a woman’s pullover that features a mock collar, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a partial opening at the neckline with a zipper closure, a kangaroo pocket in the front at the waist with 2 zipper closures, an eleven inch zippered opening in the left sideseam extending to the bottom, and an elastic bottom. Grommets are located in the armhole areas and the bottom of the pocket. An elastic horizontal band is sewn on the back panel.

Style number 2195 is a woman’s cardigan that features a mock collar, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 zippered vertical chest pockets, 2 vertical pockets with zipper closures in the waist area, an elastic horizontal band on the back panel, a back vent at the bottom, and an all around hemmed bottom.

Style number 2325 is a woman’s cardigan that features a notched lapel collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening that is partially closed at the middle of the opening by one snap and a short zipper, 2 front vertical pockets in the waist area that curves near the front opening, and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for each garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

Each garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota but do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,