NY J85823

July 9, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J85823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Mr. Paul Racano
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woven fabric belt from India

Dear Mr. Racano:

In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style S04-05-040 is a 100% polyester woven belt. The surface of the belt is faux suede and the lining is woven polyester fabric. The belt measures approximately 31 inches in length and is approximately 2 inches wide. The belt is fastened with 100% cotton cording measuring approximately 14 inches long with a cowrie shell at the end on each side of the belt. The belt is decorated with shells, mother of pearl buttons and glass beads. The essential character of the belt is imparted by the woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for style S04-05-040 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem.

Style S04-05-040 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,